Office Bearers

Honorary Presidents:

Mr J P Guthrie, 16 Longhill Avenue, Alloway, KA7 4DY
Mr H O'Neil, 4 Glebe Crescent, Ayr, KA8
Mr W B Dunlop, Mosview, 7 Pettock Road, Drongan, KA6 7EG
Mr R L Montgomerie, Beechknowe Farm, Ochiltree, KA18 2RU
Mr R Semple, Netherton Farm, Dalrymple, KA6 6AX
Mrs I A Montgomerie, Beechknowe Farm, Ochiltree, Cumnock, KA18 2RU

 

President:

Mr Wm Robb, Chalmerston Farm, Mauchline, KA5 5HN

 

Vice-President:

Mr Ryan O'Neil, 4 Glebe Crescent, Ayr, KA8 8DN

 

Chairman:

Mr J Mair, Hill Farm, Cumnock, KA18 2QY

 

Vice-Chairman:

Mr J Barclay, 38 Burns Drive, Maybole, KA19 8FB

 

Immediate Past Chairman:

Mr C Mair, Montgomerieston Farm, Dalrymple, KA6 6AX

 

Secretary/Treasurer:

Lorraine Murdoch (Mrs), Gibbs Yard Steading, Auchincruive, Ayr KA6 5HW

 

Directors/Show Committee

Retiring 2017

Mr H W Young, 36 Mauchline Road, Ochiltree, KA18 2QA
Mr M Taylor, Meadowhead Farm, Sorn, Mauchline
Mrs K Jess-Taylor, Meadowhead Farm, Sorn, Mauchline
Mr Robert Kay, Gass Cottage, Gass Farm, Straiton, Ayrshire, KA19 7NJ
Mr William Bruce, Watston Farm, Dumfries Road, Cumnock, Ayrshire, KA18 4PQ
Mr James Sloan, Dormieston Farm, Trabboch, Mauchline, Ayrshire, KA5 5HU
Mr A MacLean, Kings Arms Farm, Ballantrae, Girvan, Ayrshire, KA26 0NH
Miss D Cain, 61 Heathfield Road, Ayr, Ayrshire, KA8 9DT
Mr R Wallace, The Wheelhouse, 15 Ladywell Place, Fisherton, Ayr, KA7 4FB
Mrs C Mitchell, Newtonhead Farm, Ayr Road, Lanark, ML11 9TU
Ms J Ritchie, Woodside, Beoch Farm, Carrick Hills, Maybole, KA19 8EN


Retiring 2018

Mr J Cousar, Craigmine, Howcommon, Craigie, KA1 5LR
Mr H S Watson, Laigh Tarbeg, Ochiltree, Cumnock, KA18 2RL
Mr W Wyllie, South Mossgiel, Mauchline, KA5 5LL
Mr A Peacock, 22 Highpark Road, Coylton
Mr B Wilson, Achray House, Mossend, Lochwinnoch, PA12 4JF
Mr A Kerr, Low Dallars Farm, Hurlford, KA1 5JW
Mr John Smith, South Boig Farm. New Cumnock, Ayrshire, KA18 4QE
Mr Allan Craig, Arranview, 10 Belston Holdings, Ayr, KA6 5JW
Mrs E Logan, 2 Auchenmade Terrace, Dalry, KA24 4HG
Mrs S Harper, Brae Glen, By Ayr, KA7 4PT


Retiring 2019

Mr R R Barclay, Mid Brockloch Farm, Maybole, KA19 8DG
Mr G Gatherer, Fairlynne, Stair, Mauchline, KA5 5NT
Mr D Gilmour, Broomknowes, Maybole, KA19 8HF
Mr B Welsh, Roundshaw Farm, Auchinleck, Cumnock, KA18 3JN
Mr W Cook, Monkeddan Lodge, Potterston Farm, Dalrymple, KA6 6AN
Ms J Paterson, Monkeddan Lodge, Potterston Farm, Dalrymple, KA6 6AN
Mrs Tricia Fearn, The Stables, Beoch Farm, Carrick Hills, Maybole, KA19 8EN
Mr J Nisbet, Sorn Mains, Sorn, KA5 6JH
Mr W Cunningham, Dobieland Farm, Darvel, KA17 0LN
Mrs Sheena Kennedy, 5 Evergreen Estate, Coalhall, Ayr, KA6 6PQ
Mr George Allan, 5 Highfield Place, Ochiltree, KA18 2AT
Mr John Howatson, 6 Kirk Place, Symington, Biggar, ML12 6LA
Mr John Marr, Brigland Farm, Mauchline, KA5 6HB
Mrs Alison Dunlop, Corstane, Biggar, ML12 6HF
Mr Steven Currie, 63 Kilnford Crescent, Dundonald, KA2 9DN
Mr Andrew Brown, Kirkhill Farm, Craigie, Kilmarnock, KA1 5NE
Mrs Maureen Cain, West Burnhead Farm, Galston, KA4 8DN


Retiring 2020

Mr G Harvie, Hamilton Bros. Ltd, 1 Montgomerie Street, Tarbolton, KA5 5PR
Mr A Kay, Gass Farm, Straiton, KA19 7NJ
Mrs S Stevenson, Westview, Drumsuie Farm, Drongan, KA6 7EF
Mr B Kirk, 2 Skerrington Mains Cottage, Hurlford, KA1 5JB
Miss Wendy Walker, 15 Dunlop Terrace, Ayr, KA8 0SP
Mrs Lynda Shaw, Kirriereoch, Bargrennan, Newton Stewart, DG8 6TB
Mr Duncan Edwards, South Craig Farm, Hollybush, KA6 6HB
Mr Logan Dunlop, 5 Old Station Wynd, Troon, KA10 6RR
Mr Jock Turner, 6 Barlosh Court, Sinclairston, By Ochiltree


Extraordinary Directors 2016/2017

Mr G Scott, Meikle Ittington Farm, Ardrossan, KA22 7NX
Miss Diane Allan, 5 Highfield Place, Ochiltree, KA18 2AT
Mr S McDowall, Leapark, Carcluie Road, Ayr, KA6 6BP
Mr Gordon Ridland, Schaw Farm, Mauchline, KA5 5JA


Co-opted Directors 2016/2017

Mr Brian Robb, 2 Torrance Drive, Drongan, KA6 7ER
Mr John Cowan, 3 Brickrow, Auchincruive, Ayr, KA6 5AD
Mr Kevin Lawrie, Myremill Farm, Maybole, Ayrshire, KA19 7JG
Mr John Rowell, Managers House, Dumfries House Farm, Cumnock, KA18 2NJ
Mr Sean Kennedy, 5 Evergreen Estate, Coalhall, Ayr, KA6 6PQ
Mr Andrew Denniss, Clydesdale Bank Plc. Alloway Street, Ayr, KA7 1SP
Miss Jennifer Garland, The Manse, 30 Garden Street, Dalrymple, KA6 6DG
Mr Angus Erskine, Mid Uplaw Farm, Uplawmoor , Glasgow, G78 4DA
Mrs Margaret Howat, 1 Carrick View, Coylton, KA6 6NR
Mr Allan Young, 5 Langholm View, Ochiltree, KA18 2DE

Ex-Officio Directors

A Walker, Armour Vet Centre, 7 High Street, Mauchline, KA5 6AJ
The Provost, Provost's Office, County Buildings, Wellington Sq, Ayr